Dec 2, 2014

No Crafts. No Baking. Some Dog Humping.

 
Back to reality yesterday but I had to play a little catch up as we were out of town over the weekend.  It started with a crap load of homework Thanksgiving morning instead of lounging, parades and relaxing type stuff.  I have had to relearn how to do everything since I switched to a Mac and I am not excited about how long it took me to accomplish those things!

I am not that exciting around the holidays.  No crafting.  No baking.  Nothing cool like the rest of what everyone was doing.  I made mini fruit pies which were extremely easy.  People loved them but not the way they loved cheesecake, butterscotch and other delights.  Ho hum.  Should I pick up baking?  Nah.  I think I will stick with easy stuff.  I would do the above veggie tray - I did not do this one but I would do this over baking any day.

We had a lovely Thanksgiving dinner at my boyfriend's mom's house.  It was great to see family and spend time on a warm AZ afternoon.  I had planned on wearing a really cute sweater dress but as I was getting ready I saw the weather reported a blistering 83 degrees!  Well, not blistering but it would have been had I worn that sweater dress!  Best of all I did not embarrass myself on attempting a craft that would look like a disaster in the end.


Photo Credit




Anyway, I settled on one that was a lot cooler for the weather and thank goodness I did because we all hung out outside.  The festivities lasted until evening when we roasted marshmallows which I did not indulge in simply because there was no room!  There were some extremely delicious choices and it is difficult to choose just one so I had a little of several things such as prosciutto wrapped asparagus, green bean casserole, stuffing, turkey, eggplant parmesan and a couple bites of a cabbage roll.  Even though I only had a couple bites of each, the list is very long and I ended up very full. 

The next morning we headed up to snowboard but with weather being as hot as it has been, the snow up north did not really stick so we only had one run to choose from and a lot of dead grass.  This is what I gave up my Thanksgiving morning for!  It was good though because I can see what my neck can handle while snowboarding.

It was not that glamorous so I did not get any pics but the left is what the mountain looks like pre-snow.  Snowboarding in the dirt.  Sounds kinda catchy, right?

While on one of trips up the lifts some young guys began swinging their legs.  Which made the entire cable start bouncing up and down.  This led to many of the seats bouncing up and down.  Let me just tell you.  This is AZ.  I am not fully comfortable with how well or how often these lift cables are maintained.  Maintenance or not, there is nothing keeping the cable on the track.  I do not feel like being the next victim person falling off a lift due to a broken cable.  We shouted at them to stop.  They did.  Only to begin again.  In the end there were some young guys who got a mouth full at the top of the lift.  I feel like if they want to endanger their own lives they should jump off a cliff.  Not take my life, as well as that of others, into their hands. 

Guess what else?  We learned that our dog (a male) really likes our friends' dog (female) and we were witnesses to lots of dog humping and licking over the weekend.  Awesome.  He got nicknamed "Sir Lix A Lot".  I could go on and on about the way he seemingly courted her.  He followed her around and sniffed her butt.  Gave her loving kisses until her fur was all wet.  It almost felt like a dude in the bar following around some hot chic.

I also learned that I am a little wimpy in the cold.  I dressed like an eskimo.  Well, I don't really have eskimo clothing but everyone else was just wearing jeans & a hoody while I wore the above plus a jacket and gloves. 

We played Cards Against Humanity and had so. much. fun.  We drank and laughed and hung out.  I drank more than my usual so my sides hurt when I got home Sunday.  Guess my liver and kidneys were pissed off at me.  We watched some Christmas movies Sunday after unpacking and started the work week all over again.  Yay!








https://instagram.com/tcfitlifestyle

13 comments:

  1. Sir Lix A Lot LOLOLOL!!!! Dogs will be dogs!

    I would have flipped my shit if I were on those cable cars with those kids acting a fool. So not cool!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I really just posted the nice version of how it went!

      Delete
  2. Eggplant parmesannnn... mmmm!
    I love Cards Against Humanity! SO MUCH FUN!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I made eggplant parm a couple times in my 20s but it took soooo much time that I have elected not to do it anymore. Besides, it is A LOT of frying and grease. (I call it grease instead of oil when it is in amounts that large)

      Delete
  3. Sounds like a very enjoyable holiday weekend. Minus those punks shaking the chair lift. Mucho no bueno.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. My bf told them to youtube or google things like that!

      Delete
  4. You ate a lot of veggies in the dishes so that totally counts for something! ;) I so want to learn to snowboard, sounds like a blast.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, I definitely counter acted it with veggies. There was a lot of salt in most of it so I was extra bloated since I am not really used to a lot of salt.

      you should def learn to board!

      Delete
  5. Haha! Sir Lix a Lot. That's perfect! It sounds like you had a great time. BTW there are some easy no bake cheesecake recipes you should totally try. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I've seen some of those and keep thinking I will try them. I suppose I better get on it!

      Delete
  6. OMG, I have only played Cards Against Humanity a couple times, but it is the BEST game ever!!-Ashley

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It really is quite a lot of fun! Some a little morbid but it generates a good chuckle

      Delete
  7. Sounds like a great Thanksgiving! I love Cards Against Humanity. It was 80 here in SD too and I loved it!

    ReplyDelete