Jul 3, 2014

Puppies and Random Sh!t

Is that really an appropriate title?  Considering some peeps don't like swearing?  I guess it sorta sets the tone so as not to open if swearing is offensive to you.  But, I am going to be talking about puppies and shit so it's really not bad :)

The other day my bf's friend came over with the cutest little puppy!!  Our dog is not used to puppies or anything small so when someone comes over with a baby or toddler he is very curious.  He sniffs and tries to get a better view - especially if I am holding them.  It is actually really cute because he stands up on his hind legs and keeps his front paws at his side (as much to his side as he can) and balances so he can get a closer look without putting his front paws on me or the baby.  In this case the puppy.  I wish we would've gotten a shot of that but just the puppy will do!


 Look at the little wrinkles on her head!  Sooo damn cute!!!
 Getting in my little puppy kisses!



I have been extremely overloaded lately for a few reasons.  One is because I am up for a couple new positions at work.  The first would be a promotion and the other would be a different department and would give me experience in that area which will be valuable in the future.  The process for the promotion is a bit time consuming and rigorous as they are trying to narrow down and go through all the applicants to get to what they determine are the best candidates.  There were at least 50 applicants and from the initial selection they sent a questionnaire to those they wanted to move forward.  From the questionnaires they selected those they wish to interview and I believe there were 12 who interviewed.  From there they narrowed it down to 3 and I was one of the 3.  The 2nd interview was Monday so I should be hearing soon if I got it.

If I did, great.  If not, that is OK too as I have the other position already approved as well.  Yay me!  In the mean time I am looking to buy a new car, well a used new car.  My current car was new when I bought it and depreciated a whole heck of a lot right away so I don't really want to do that again.  I have been looking to find a good deal as well as get the most from my car.  More time spent in my day.  Not to mention the process of getting pre-approved and opening a new account as part of the requirement.  It sounds simple enough but I have another property, that is for sale, and I had to provide more documentation on that as well.  Sooooo- anyone looking to move to Scottsdale, AZ - let me know.



I have been burning both ends of the candle and have kinda shut down one end because it is just too much.  I have been struggling with the amount of work I am putting in.  I have mentioned before my full time job, working out, meal prep, regular responsibilities and the marketing and blogging that I do.  I love the blogging and the marketing is a piece of the branding so is pretty much required.  The time it takes to do it all is taxing.  It has been difficult balancing my goals, which are my passion, with my job which pays the bills.

I have not been as motivated to dedicate the time it takes to foster it all.  I have not been writing as frequently and I just haven't felt like it.  But then when I do not write I feel like I haven't been fulfilling my passion.  This is just a superficial description of what has been taking place and I have noticed that others are in the same boat as me.  It makes me realize I am human I still need to take time for me which I just don't do enough of.  And even though it takes time to fulfill our dreams - it is tough to stay on track with the big ones!


Next, the landlord sends a notification that rent is going up.  And the lease will renew in July of next year instead of May (because they failed to send the new lease in May when it was originally ending) and May is a hot enough time of year - let alone extend it to July.  Who the hell wants to move during one of the hottest months of the year??!!  I don't want to pay more and I don't want to move in July of next year or the year after or even the year after that.  I NEVER want to move in July.  So we are thinking of doing the month to month option which, of course, costs even more than the increased amount but at least we can move in October or November instead.  Decisions decisions.

Good news, we are heading up north for the weekend.  It is much cooler there and we are going to be outside a lot.  I really need some time to decompress and 'leave it all behind' just to help get my head on straight.  Although it'll all still be here when we get back!  Right?  The point is that I am going to get a piece of the action - the action that makes life good.  That part is really important and I should be back on track - ready to go. 

Which reminds me I still have some good stuff to come.  More exercises, how to eat to gain lean muscle and still lose weight, recipes and more.  I just haven't felt like taking the time to do it - sorry guys!!



 
http://instagram.com/tcfitlifestyle

6 comments:

  1. AW LOOK AT THE LITTLE PUPPY!!!!!! AHHHHHHH!!!!!!!! I love puppies. and kittens... and small cute animals of all shapes and sizes. (Look up micro-pigs... they make me squeal!)

    :)

    Yeah, burning the candles at both ends. Trying to balance the stuff you have to do with the stuff you are PASSIONATE about.. Yeah, it's totally hard, and I'm right there with you!!!

    Let me know how things turn out with work. Fingers Crossed you get the position you REALLY want!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. ya, they make me squeal too, except for potty training!!

      Delete
  2. I don't want a puppy, but man, it would be hard to give that little nugget back! Good luck on the job, and don't forget to take a break! You certainly have a lot on your plate.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. The puppy was really cute but she ran over to a rug and began to chew on it. which reminded me of all the work that goes into training puppies. So no puppies in the near future!

      Delete
  3. OMG THAT PUP FACE!!! what kind of dog is that?

    -kathy
    Vodka and Soda

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I think she is some sort of pit. Our friend bought her in front of a Wal-Mart from someone who had her out there. Random, huh?

      Delete